Church Council & Committees

These groups support the
work of our church

Adult Sunday School

Yes, Lord, I Have Sinned, But I h ave Several Excellent Excuses

The adult Sunday School class that meets in the fellowship hall never quits. They just shift gears.  Angie Barnes and Archie Verdiglione lead a summer long class. This year they are studying the book by James Moore, Yes, Lord, I Have Sinned, But I Have Several Excellent Excuses. This book will look at a number of things we do regularly, that we don’t realize are sins, and what we can do about it. Join the class on Sunday mornings at 9:00 after Café Worship in the fellowship hall.

Groundbreaking

groundbreaking 2016

On May 22, we broke ground for our new expansion.  Visit the Building Expansion page to see a video and catch up on all the latest details.

Join us for Coffee

cafe worshipOur Cafe Worship service has proven so popular that we have made it a permanent additon to our worship shcedule.  This unique worship opportunity replaces our previous "Early Service".  Enjoy worship in a casual atmosphere in our fellowship hall.  You can have coffee, donuts, pastries, and more while participating in a meaningful worship service that will have the same message and scripture as the 10:00 AM service.  Don't like to sing, then this is the service for you.  Come enjoy and worship the Lord.  8:30 during the school year, 8:00 AM during our summer hours.

 

Church Council & Committees

 A comprehensive listing of church leaders and committee chairs.  These groups form the foundation of all that we do here at La Plata UMC.  To download a copy of the Leadership Roster CLICK HERE

The Church Officials

Position Name
Pastor Bruce Jones
Admin Council Chairperson Eugene Bradford
Vice Chair Bill Evans
Admin Council Recording Secretary Lisa Stone
Lay Leader Corrie Roberts
Lay Member to Annual Conference Ken & Doris White
Lay Member to Annual Conference Jim Risley & Archie Verdiglione
Board of Trustees Chairperson Kevin Robbins
Program Director Susan Matteson

 

The Program Council

Position Name
Chair Susan Matteson
Lay Leader Corrie Roberts

 

The Worship Cluster - Cluster Leader Mike Rainwater

The Worship Committee

Position Name
Chair Mike Rainwatere
Pastor Rev. Bruce A. Jones
Acolyte Coordinators Wilmeta Chance, Amy Carney
Chancel Choir Director Pat Day
Cherub Choir Director Linda Dent Mitchell, Sherry McConnell & Judi Gordon
Communion Stewards Donna Hindle
Usher Coordinators (8:30) Rita Riley, (11:00) Al Turner
Organist Linda Dent Mitchell
Altar Guild Coordinator Rita Riley
Music Committee Chair Lloyd Bowling

 

The Music Committee

Position Name
Chair Lloyd Bowling
Chancel Choir Director Pat Day
Organist Linda Dent Mitchell
Handbell Choir Director Cheryl Reckeweg
Cherub Choir Director Linda Dent Mitchell
WOW Worshp Leader Kevin Bennear

 

The Altar Guild

Position Name
Chair Rita Riley
Flower Coordinator Kathie Evans

 

Liturgical Dance

Position Name
Chair Betty Risley

 

Nursery Care

Position Name
Chair Anna Belmore

 

The Fellowship Cluster - Cluster Leader Lauire Mudd

The Fellowship Ministry Team

Position Name
Chair Cheryl Smith
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

The

Position Name
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

The

Position Name
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

The

Position Name
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Administrative Council